Data Privacy and Protection Policy

We will only use personal information provided by you to us for the purposes for which it was originally provided to us.  

The information we keep is never sold or passed on to commercial third parties for unconnected purposes; it is only used for our communication purposes.  

 

Data

 

Data you give to Princeps Dance Company Limited – trading name Princeps Dance Academy (including personal data, collected during your association with the Princeps Dance Company Limited) either online via Princeps Dance Academy website, by email, by telephone, in person or by postal update will be used by Princeps Dance Academy staff for purposes directly related to the interests of the Princeps Dance Academy. Such data may include (but is not limited to): names, addresses, date of birth, telephone number and current dance interests.  

Your data will improve our engagement with you by helping us to streamline our communications and gain a better understanding about what Princeps Dance Academy activities may be relevant and appropriate to you. 

Princeps Dance Company Limited are obliged to abide by the data protection principles embodied in the Act. These principles require that personal data shall:

1. be processed fairly and lawfully;

2. be held only for specified purposes and not used or disclosed in any way incompatible with those purposes;

3. be adequate, relevant and not excessive;

4. be accurate and kept up-to-date;

5. not be kept for longer than necessary for the particular purpose;

6. be processed in accordance with data subject’s rights; *see below

7. be kept secure;

8. not be transferred outside the European Economic Area unless the recipient country ensures an adequate level of protection.

 

Processing of Personal Data and Sensitive Personal Data

 

Any information that falls under the definition of personal and sensitive personal data, and is not otherwise exempt, will remain confidential and will only be disclosed to third parties with the explicit consent of the appropriate individual.

Any movement or storage of data, both within and outside the UK, will be performed under appropriate safeguards and security provisions and in line with the terms of the Data Protection Act 2018.

 

Your Rights

 

Under the Data Protection Act you have rights to the information that we hold about you.

The Right to Access and Portability – to be told whether and what information exists about you and allow you to copy, move data in a safe and secure manner.

The Right to Rectification – your right edit any information we hold about you.

The Right To Be Forgotten – Also known as Data Erasure, entitles you to request that we erase your personal data, cease further dissemination of the data, and potentially have third parties halt processing of the data.

The Right To Be Notified “without undue delay” after first becoming aware of any data breach.

To submit a Subject Access Request of your personal data you should put a request by email to Dusanka Narancic –dn@princepsdance.uk  You will be required to provide the Princeps Dance Company Limited with proof of ID and proof of address. Princeps Dance Academy will endeavour to respond to any such email requests as soon as is reasonably practicable and in any event, within 40 days of a request.

Certain data is exempt from the right of access under the Data Protection Act. This may include information that identifies other individuals, information that the Princeps Dance Company Limited reasonably believes is likely to cause damage or distress, or information that is subject to legal professional privilege.

 

 

Use of Personal Data by the Princeps Dance Company Limited

 

We may communicate with you by your preferred means of contact except where you have expressed a preference not to be contacted in a specific way. Your data will be used for the following purposes:

 

•To maintain communication with Princeps Dance Academy, including invitation to events, classes etc

 

•The distribution of Princeps Dance Academy publications.

 

•Placing of appropriate photographic and video material including staff and pupils on the Princeps Dance Academy website or social media platforms and retaining them in the Archive for historical purposes.

 

•The promotion of benefits and services.

. 21 days Trace and trace purposes for Covid-19 safety measures. After this period information in registration sheet would be deleted if you opted out.                                                                                              

 

Should you wish to limit or object to any such use please notify Princeps Dance Company Limited  by email to dn@princepsdance.uk You can change your preferences at any time.

 

Accuracy

Princeps Dance Company Limited will endeavour to ensure that all personal data held in relation to you is accurate. You should notify Princeps Dance Company Limited of any changes to information held about you. You have the right to request that inaccurate information be erased or corrected.

 

Security

 

Princeps Dance Company Limited will take reasonable steps to ensure that all members of staff will only have access to personal data relating to staff, pupils, their parents where it is necessary for them to do so. All staff will be made aware of this policy and their duties under the Data Protection Act. Princeps Dance Company Limited will ensure that all personal information is held securely and is not accessible to unauthorised persons.

Enforcement

 

If you believe that the Princeps Dance Company Limited has not complied with this Policy or acted otherwise than in accordance with the Data Protection Act, you should contact Company Director.

I have read and agreed Princeps Dance Company Limited Statement.

Princeps Dance Company Ltd.

​info@princepsdance.uk | M  07903 530 436 | London 

  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey Instagram Icon

Copyright            2020 Princeps Dance Co Ltd